One of the many joys of holding office is the partaking of the honor of Noble Grand Humbug and Clampatriarch. Even more enjoyable is complete retirement into the esteemed order of the Dead Salmon. Only those members who have gallantly charged ahead and have mastered the harmonical progression of leadership in their respective chapters will have the audacity to earn this prestigious award.

1 Hubert Bruns 1956 – 57 (Snowshoe Homesite, William S. Bodie)

2 Fred W. Dressler (*) 1958 (Silver Mountain City)

3 William “Bill” Berry (*) 1959 (John “Snowshoe” Thompson – James T. Fennimore)

4 Lou Spitz (*) 1960 -61 (Prof. Charles L. Camp)

5 Harry O’Brian (*) 1962 – 64 (John “Snowshoe” Thompson)

6 Noel Clark (*) 1965 (W.H. Knickerbocker Eulogy)

7 Bill Schefcik (*) 1966 – 68

8 John W Riggs, Sr (*) 1969 (Wadsworth)

9 Don Old 1970 (The Great Train Robbery)

10 Walt MacKenzie 1971 (The Demise of Sam Brown)

11 Jim Butler (*) 1972 (Alpine Hotel, Nye County Courthouse)

12 Joe Allison (*) 1973 (Stockton Wells, Tonopah & Goldfield RR Depot)

13 John Foorman (*) 1974 (Old Genoa Bar, Chief Truckee)

14 Dave Devine (*) 1975 (Henness Pass Rd – O’Neil Station)

15 Don G Bagley II  1976 (Gravesite Rededication)

16 Dale Goings (*) 1977 (Washoe City – NV, Snowshoe Thompson Shaft)

17 James S Call 1978 (Mason Valley Telephone & Telegraph Co.)

18 Jack Prien 1979 (Old Webster School)

19 Fred Scruggs 1980 (Mizpah Hotel)

20 Willie May 1981 (Gold & Silver Route, Lake Tahoe Outlet Works & Gatekeepers Cabin)

21 Ross Barengo 1982 (Rush to the River)

22 Al Cotta 1983 (Homesite)

23 John Matt (*)  1984 (St. Charles Hotel)

24 Joe Smith 1985 (Winters Ranch)

25 Dan Carlson 1986 (Snowshoe Thompson)

26 John Boyne 1987 (Inyo Marble Works – Marmmol)

27 Ron Bradley 1988 (Pierce Station, Peavine Mining District)

28 AJ Butler (*) 1989 (Pyramid City)

29 Jerry Robich 1990 (Judge Daniel W. Virgin)

30 Terry Widaman 1991

31 Steve Sherman 1992 (Old Log Jail)

32 Roy Ellison 1993 (Douglas Lodge #12 F&AM)

33 Brian Ellison 1994 (Leavitt Building & Masonic Hall)

34 Dave Whitney 1995 (Dressler “Pioneer” Family)

35 Ken Vinson 1996 (Olinghouse, Yerington Grammar School #9)

36 Greg Richardson 1997 (Minden Butter Manufacturing Co.)

37 Mike Anderson 1998

38 Sean Berry 1999

39 Gary Whiney (*) 2000

40 Mike “Grizz” Hines 2001 (Blackwell Ponds)

41 James Lacy 2002 (Isaac Evan James, America’s First Transcontinental Highway)

42 Craig Torrey 2003 (Old Mormon Station)

43 John Worthy (*) 2004

44 Rob McKevitt 2005 (Markleeville General Store)

45 Ralph Hultberg (*) 2006

46 Rocky Dixon (*) 2006

47 Nate Hughes 2007

48 Daniel Herron 2008

49 Bob Inderbieten 2009 (Miller & Lux Ranch – Pizon Switch Holdings)

50 Tom “Cookin” Ries 2010 (Genoa Community Church)

51 Rob “Rookie” Clark 2011 (Middlegate Station)

52 Ken “Rescue Chicken” Juenke 2012 (Douglas Seminary)

53 Brett “Shortround” Stockwell 2013 (Centerville)

54 Rick “Buba” Carpenter II 2014 (Hangman’s Bridge, Belmont Courthouse)

55 Darwin Huckeba Jr 2015 (The Longest Ride)

56 Brandon “Lowdown” Wilding (Jacob Markley , Keeler – Then & Now, Carson & Colorado Railroad)


 * – Gone to the Silver Hills